Brotherhood Sisterhood Award Recipients

2019
Rudy Nickens
Tim Wentworth
Carol Staenberg 
Karen I. Hall, Ed. D.
We Stories, Founders, Adelaide Lancaster and Laura Horwitz

2018
Dr. Donald M. Suggs
Zack Boyers
Holocaust Museum & Learning Center
Sharon Harvey Davis
Steve Lipstein
Jason Q. Purnell, PhD, MPH

2017
Kira Hudson Banks, PhD
Don Danforth
Rob Good
Karen Kalish
Susan Stith
Ken Kranzberg (lifetime)

2016
Ghazala Hayat, MD
Amy Hunter
Richard Mark
Robert Millstone
Nancy Parker Tice

2015
Batya Abramson-Goldstein
Christine Chadwick
Sally Beth Lyon, Ed.D.
Michael Neidorff
Rev. Starsky Wilson

2014
Andy Abbott
Karen Aroesty
Steven N. Cousins
Loura M. Gilbert
William R. Gilbert II, Ph.D.
Marilyn Fox (lifetime)

2013
Maxine Clark
Bob Fox
Thomas R. Hoerr, PhD
Kathy Osborn
Cheryl Polk

2012
Hon. Jimmie M. Edwards
Robert L. Newmark
Emily Pitts
Dr. William H. Danforth (lifetime) 
Frankie M. Freeman (lifetime)

2011
Valerie Bell & Kelvin Westbrook
Lewis Chartock
Ronald Jackson
Danny Ludeman
Steven Missal

2010
Dr. Robert Archibald
Dr. Bernard & Janet Becker
Lydia Padilla
David Price, Jr. and Joyce Price
Thomas R. Voss

2009
William Alan Donius
Ronni Handelman
Joan Lipkin
Valerie Patton

2008
Joe Edwards
Jackie Joyner-Kersee
Jeanette Mott Oxford
Martin J. Rafanan
Harvey G. Schneider

2007
Terry Bloomberg
Jerry & Susan Schlichter
Norman Seay
John C. Vatterott

2006
Ronald J. Levy
Dr. Donald M. Suggs
J. David Levy
Citi

2005
Polly O’Brien & Barrett Toan
Judy & Harvey Harris
June McAllister Fowler & Flint Fowler

2004
Diversity Awareness Partnership
U.S. Attorney’s Hate Crimes Task Force
St. Louis Business Diversity Initiative

2003
John Bachmann
Greg Freeman
Sherman George
Joseph Mokwa
M. Waheed Rana

2002
Anna Crosslin
David Darnell
Mont Levy
Gloria Waters White

2001
Richard D. Baron
Martin L. Mathews
Nancy Siwak
William H. Webster

2000
Charmaine Chapman
Justin Rigali
Susan Talve
Buzz Westfall

1999
Marilyn Fox
Dr. John L. Mason
H.C. Milford
Father Maurice J. Nutt

1998
Donald Gunn, Jr.
John Jacob
Kathryn Nelson
Morris H. Sterneck

 

 

1997
Honorable Clyde S. Cahill
John M. Lally
Carolyn Losos
William Van Cleve

1996
Henry Givens, Jr.
Samuel B. Hayes III
Rabbi Robert Jacobs
Sr. Mary Roch Rocklage

1995
Rev. Lawrence Biondi, SJ E Desmond Lee
Michael N. Newmark
Wayman F. Smith III

1994
Mayor Freeman R. Bosley
Sister Betty Brucker
Rabbi Jeffery Stiffman

1993
Mayor Clarence Harmon
Michael Litwack
Sanford N. McDonnell
Bishop Edward O’Donnell

1992
August A. Busch III

1991
Dr. Armand Brouder
James H. Buford
Lynn Lyss

1990
Sister Mary Jean Ryan
Charles L. Alphin, Sr.

1989
William B. Guyol
Elizabeth W. Garlington
Milford M. Bohm
Lucy and Stanley Lopata

1988
Thomas J. White
Ozzie Smith
Thomas R. Green

1987
Gabriel J. Alberici
Julius Hunter
William Kahn

1986
Anthony Sansone, Sr.
William F. Symes
Israel Goldberg

1985
Alfred J. Ford
George T. Guernsey III
Michael T. Karl, MD

1984
Archbishop John L. May
Frankie Freeman
Harold Guller

1983
Joseph H. Vatterott, Sr.
Harris J. Frank
Marian O’Fallon Oldham

1982
August A. Busch, Jr.

1981
Sen. John C. Danforth
Sen. Thomas F. Eagleton

1980
Nora Kelly Bauman
William E. Douthit
Henrietta Freedman

1979
Msgr. John A. Schocklee
R. Hal Dean
Siegmund Halpern

1976
Hon. John H. Poelker
Dr. John B. Ervin
William S. Seltzer

1975
Phyllis Schlafly
General Leif J. Sverdrup
Sidney Salomon, Jr.

1974
Edward J. Walsh, Jr.
Edward J. Schnuck
Mrs. Gideon Schiller

1973
George Capps
Dr. William Danforth
I.E. Millstone

1972
Duncan Bauman
Harold Thayer
Louis Zorensky

1971
James Laflin
Monte Shomaker
Joe Ruwitch

1970
Charles Vatterott
Chief Curtis Brostron
Melvin Dubinsky

1969
Carroll Hochwalt
Frederic Pierce
Lawrence Roos

1968
Stan Musial
Sen. Ted McNeal
Charles Yalem

1967
Cardinal Joseph Ritter
Donald Danforth
Howard F. Baer