Brotherhood Sisterhood Award Recipients

1967
Cardinal Joseph Ritter
Donald Danforth
Howard F. Baer

1968
Stan Musial
Sen. Ted McNeal
Charles Yalem

1969
Carroll Hochwalt
Frederic Pierce
Lawrence Roos

1970
Charles Vatterott
Chief Curtis Brostron
Melvin Dubinsky

1971
James Laflin
Monte Shomaker
Joe Ruwitch

1972
Duncan Bauman
Harold Thayer
Louis Zorensky

1973
George Capps
Dr. William Danforth
I.E. Millstone

1974
Edward J. Walsh, Jr.
Edward J. Schnuck
Mrs. Gideon Schiller

1975
Phyllis Schlafly
General Leif J. Sverdrup
Sidney Salomon, Jr.

1976
Hon. John H. Poelker
Dr. John B. Ervin
William S. Seltzer

1979
Msgr. John A. Schocklee
R. Hal Dean
Siegmund Halpern

1980
Nora Kelly Bauman
William E. Douthit
Henrietta Freedman

1981
Sen. John C. Danforth
Sen. Thomas F. Eagleton

1982
August A. Busch, Jr.

1983
Joseph H. Vatterott, Sr.
Harris J. Frank
Marian O’Fallon Oldham

1984
Archbishop John L. May
Frankie Freeman
Harold Guller

1985
Alfred J. Ford
George T. Guernsey III
Michael T. Karl, MD

1986
Anthony Sansone, Sr.
William F. Symes
Israel Goldberg

1987
Gabriel J. Alberici
Julius Hunter
William Kahn

1988
Thomas J. White
Ozzie Smith
Thomas R. Green

1989
William B. Guyol
Elizabeth W. Garlington
Milford M. Bohm
Lucy and Stanley Lopata

1990
Sister Mary Jean Ryan
Charles L. Alphin, Sr.

1991
Dr. Armand Brouder
James H. Buford
Lynn Lyss

1992
August A. Busch III

1993
Mayor Clarence Harmon
Michael Litwack
Sanford N. McDonnell
Bishop Edward O’Donnell

1994
Mayor Freeman R. Bosley
Sister Betty Brucker
Rabbi Jeffery Stiffman

1995
Rev. Lawrence Biondi, SJ E Desmond Lee
Michael N. Newmark
Wayman F. Smith III

1996
Henry Givens, Jr.
Samuel B. Hayes III
Rabbi Robert Jacobs
Sr. Mary Roch Rocklage

1997
Honorable Clyde S. Cahill
John M. Lally
Carolyn Losos
William Van Cleve

1998
Donald Gunn, Jr.
John Jacob
Kathryn Nelson
Morris H. Sterneck

1999
Marilyn Fox
Dr. John L. Mason
H.C. Milford
Father Maurice J. Nutt

2000
Charmaine Chapman
Justin Rigali
Susan Talve
Buzz Westfall

2001
Richard D. Baron
Martin L. Mathews
Nancy Siwak
William H. Webster

2002
Anna Crosslin
David Darnell
Mont Levy
Gloria Waters White

2003
John Bachmann
Greg Freeman
Sherman George
Joseph Mokwa
M. Waheed Rana

2004
Diversity Awareness Partnership
U.S. Attorney’s Hate Crimes Task Force
St. Louis Business Diversity Initiative

2005
Polly O’Brien & Barrett Toan
Judy & Harvey Harris
June McAllister Fowler & Flint Fowler

2006
Ronald J. Levy
Dr. Donald M. Suggs
J. David Levy
Citi

2007
Terry Bloomberg
Jerry & Susan Schlichter
Norman Seay
John C. Vatterott

2008
Joe Edwards 
Jackie Joyner-Kersee
Jeanette Mott Oxford
Martin J. Rafanan
Harvey G. Schneider

2009
William Alan Donius
Ronni Handelman
Joan Lipkin
Valerie Patton

2010
Dr. Robert Archibald
Dr. Bernard & Janet Becker
Lydia Padilla
David Price, Jr. and Joyce Price
Thomas R. Voss

2011
Valerie Bell & Kelvin Westbrook
Lewis Chartock
Ronald Jackson
Danny Ludeman 
Steven Missal

2012
Hon. Jimmie M. Edwards
Robert L. Newmark
Emily Pitts
Dr. William H. Danforth (lifetime) 
Frankie M. Freeman (lifetime)

2013
Maxine Clark
Bob Fox
Thomas R. Hoerr, PhD
Kathy Osborn
Cheryl Polk

2014
Andy Abbott
Karen Aroesty
Steven N. Cousins
Loura M. Gilbert
William R. Gilbert II, Ph.D.
Marilyn Fox (lifetime)

2015
Batya Abramson-Goldstein
Christine Chadwick
Sally Beth Lyon, Ed.D.
Michael Neidorff
Rev. Starsky Wilson